Summer 2016 Fixtures - Archived Content

Fixture List 2016

Bournemouth Open Events – (9yrs  up – club or individual entry)

Sunday 27th March– Bournemouth Open – Kings Park, Bournemouth

Info & entry: http://www.bournemouthac.co.uk/community/bournemouth-open/

Sunday 11th September 2015 – – Bournemouth Open – Kings Park, Bournemouth

 

Wessex league Fixtures – (9yrs- 16 yrs –club entry only) (Composite team with Dorchester AC)

Sunday 10th  April  – 1st Wessex league Fixture – Southampton

Sunday 12th June   –  2nd Wessex league Fixture – Bournemouth

Sunday 26th June   –  3rd Wessex league Fixture – Oxford

Sunday 17th July     –  4th Wessex league Fixture – Poole

 

SW league Fixtures – (U13s-Vetran–club entry only) (Composite team with Dorchester AC)

Sunday 8th  May- 1st SW league (div 2) fixture- Plymouth (tbc) Coach Transport available

Sunday 5th June (TBC)- 2nd  SW league (div 2) fixture- Millfield, Street (tbc)

Sunday 3rd July -3rd  SW league (div 2) fixture- Braunton (tbc) Coach Transport available

Sunday 31st July SW league cup- Exeter (tbc)

Sunday 8th  May- 4th  SW league (div 2) fixture- (tbc)

 

Team Dorset Competitions

National Youth Development league -(Under13-under15)- Team Dorset by selection sees Jan Westhenry (01305 520014 or 07578619948 ) if interested) more info on TD website: http://www.teamdorsetathletics.btck.co.uk/Athletes  

Saturday 23rd April –National Youth Development League -Poole

Saturday 21st    May  – National Youth Development League – Guildford

Sunday 19th  June  National Youth Development League – Norbiton

Saturday 16th July 2015 – National Youth Development League – Walton-On-Thames

National Youth Development league -(Under17- under20)- Team Dorset by selection see Jan Westhenry (01305 816354 / jwesthenry@hotmail.com ) if interested) more info on TD website: http://www.teamdorsetathletics.btck.co.uk/Athletes  

Sunday 1st May- National Youth Development League – Harrow

Sunday 29th May  – National Youth Development League – Stevenage

Sunday  26th June – National Youth Development League – Crawley

Sunday 24th  July – National Youth Development League – Norfolk (possible overnight-details to follow)

Southern Athletics League – (Under17 to veteran) Team Dorset by selection – see Jan Westhenry or Pete Clarke if interested

more info on TD website: http://www.teamdorsetathletics.btck.co.uk/Athletes  

Saturday 16th   April– Southern Athletics league – Poole (Under17 to veteran)

Saturday 22nd  May – Southern Athletics league – Horsham -(Under17 to veteran)

Saturday 18th June  – Southern Athletics league –Swindon -(Under17 to veteran)

Saturday 9th July – Southern Athletics league –Worthing -(Under17 to veteran)

 

County Championships

Sat & Sun 23rd  & 24th  April 2015 Dorset Schools Combined Events Championships – Millfield School (Yr8- yr13) Individual application (contact Jan Westhenry  jwesthenry@hotmail.com)

Sat & Sun 14th  & 15th May 2015 – Dorset County Championships -Bournemouth (Under13- senior) Individual application – entry form will be on DCAA site http://www.dorsetathletics.co.uk/index.php

Saturday 11th June – Dorset Secondary Schools Championships (yr7 -yr13 – through schools)

 

National Championships

See England Athletics website for entry forms. http://www.englandathletics.org/england-athletics/english-national-championships

 

Other Open Events (usually 9yrs + individual entry)

Yeovil Open – Saturday 30th April (8+) -Yeovil

Exeter Open – (Enter at event) & BMC Graded Races (enter through BMC website) http://www.britishmilersclub.com/fixtures/bmcfixtures.aspx

Last Tuesday evening of the month from April to August

 

BMC Academy PB classic (U11-senior) (enter through BMC website) http://www.britishmilersclub.com/fixtures/bmcfixtures.aspx

Monday 4th May – Milflield school Street (5.45pm start) (800m, 1500m & 3000m)